Search

 

 

 

Navigation

KOALA WINNERS 2008

 

Picture  Book Winner: Annie's Chair by Deborah Niland

Honour Books: Where is the green sheep? by Mem Fox and Judy Horacek and Rex by Ursula Dubosarsky and David Mackintosh

Younger Readers Winner: Just Shocking! by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton

Honour Books: Tashi & the mixed up monster and Selby Shattered by Duncan Ball and Allan Stomann

 

Older Readers Winner: The Key to Rondo by Emily Rodda

Honour Books: Boy Overboard by Morrris Gleitzman and Spookiest stories by Paul Jennings

Fiction Years 7-9 Winner: Mao's Last Dancer by Lee Cunxin

Honour Book: Dragon Moon by Carole Wilkinson

 

KOALA WINNERS 2007


Picture  Book Winner: Chatterbox Margaret Wild & Deborah Niland

Younger Readers Winner: The cat on the mat is flat by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton

Older Readers Winner: Zombie Bums From Uranus by Andy Griffiths

Fiction Years 7-9 Winner: Once by Morris Gleitzman

  Top 10  

1. Annie's Chair Deborah Niland

2. Zac Power (series) H.I. Larry

3. Are We There Yet?  Alison Lester

4. Where Is The Green Sheep? Mem Fox & Judy Horacek

5. Rex, Ursula Dubosarsky & David Mackintosh

6. Boyz Rule! (series) Felice Arena & Phil Kettle

7. Dog Den Mystery (Jack Russell Dog Detective) Sally & Darrel Odgers

8. Tashi & The Stolen Bus Anna & Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble

9. Max Remy (series) Deb Abela

10. Doubting Thomas  Morris Gleitzman

 

KOALA WINNERS 2006

Picture  Book Winner: Dougal the Garbage Dump Bear by Matt Dray

Younger Readers Winner: Girlz Rock! (series) by Julie Mullins, Shay Kettle, Jacqueline Arena, Holly Smith Dinbergs

Older Readers Winner: Dragonkeeper by Carole Wilkinson

 Top 10

1. Clancy the Courageous Cow by Lachie Hume

2. Where is the Green Sheep? by Mem Fox & Judy Horecek

3. Too Many Pears by Jackie French & Bruce Whatley

4. Are We There yet? by Alison Lester

5. Boyz Rule! (series) by Felice Arena & Phil Kettle

6. Tashi and the Forbidden Room by  Anna & Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble

7. At the Beach: Postcards from Crabby Spit by Roland Harvey

8. Selby's Shemozzle by Duncan Ball & Allan Stomann

9. Boy Overboard by Morris Gleitzman

10. Dog Den Mystery (Jack Russell Dog Detective) by  Sally & Darrel Odgers