Search


 

Navigation

Winners from 1987 to 2013 pdf

Winners 2013

Picture Books

WINNER

The Very Cranky Bear by Nick Bland (Scholastic)

HONOUR BOOKS

Ella Kazoo Will Not Brush Her Hair by Lee Fox and Cathy Wilcox (Lothian) 

The Little Refugee by Anh & Suzanne Do and Bruce Whatley (Allen & Unwin)

Fiction for Younger Readers

WINNER

The Golden Door by Emily Rodda (Scholastic Omnibus)

HONOUR BOOKS

Alice-Miranda Shows the Way by Jacqueline Harvey (Random House)

Pizza Cake by Morris Gleitzman (Penguin)

Fiction for Older Readers

WINNER

26-Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton (Pan Macmillan)

HONOUR BOOKS

The Forgotten Pearl by Belinda Murrell (Random House)

Thai-Riffic! by Oliver Phommavanh (Penguin)

Fiction for Years 7 to 9

WINNER

The Phoenix Files: Contact by Chris Morphew (Hardie Grant)

HONOUR BOOKS

The Book Thief by Marcus Zusak (Pan Macmillan)

After by Morris Gleitzman (Penguin)

Winners 2012

Picture Books

Winner

Fearless in Love - Colin Thompson & Sarah Davis

Honour Books

Enigma: A Magical Mystery - Graeme Base

A Rat in a Stripy Sock - Frances Watts & David Francis 

Younger Readers

Winner

Tashi and the Golem - Anna & Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble

Honour Books

Just Macbeth - Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton

Alice Miranda at School - Jacqueline Harvey 

Older Readers

Winner

The 13-Storey Tree House - Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton

Honour Books

Thai-riffic! - Oliver Phommavanh

Pizza Cake - Morris Gleitzman 

Fiction for Years 7-9

Winner

The Phoenix Files: Arrival - Chris Morphew

Honour Books

The Midnight Zoo - Sonya Hartnett

Graffiti Moon - Cath Crowley

 

Winners 2011

Picture Books

Winner

Mr Chicken Goes to Paris

Honour Books

The Wrong Book by Nick Bland

How to Heal a Broken Wing by Bob Graham

Younger Readers

Winner

The Bad Book by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton

Honour Books

EJ12 Girl Hero - Rocky Road by Susannah MacFarlane

Zac Power - Test Drive Series by H.I. Larry

Older Readers

Winner

The Book of Lies

Honour Books

Toppling by Sally Murphy

Conspiracy 365 Series by Gabrielle Lord

Fiction for Years 7-9

Winner

Girl Underground by Morris Gleitzman

 

Winners 2010

Picture Books

Winner

Fearless by Colin Thompson and Sarah Davis

Honour Books

Mr Chicken Goes to Paris

The Wrong Book by Nick Bland

Younger Readers

Winner

The Big Fat Cow That Cows Kapow! by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton

Honour Books

Tashi and the Golem By Anna and Barbara Feinberg and Kim Gamble

Go Girl Series by Meredith Badger

Older Readers

Winner

The Battle for Rondo by Emily Rodda

Honour Books

Floods: Home and Away, by Colin Thompson

Max Remy Series, by Deb Abela

Fiction for Years 7-9

Winner

Boy Overboard by Morris Gleitzman

Honour Books

Tales of Deltora by Emily Rodda and Marc McBride

 

Winners 2009

Picture Books

Winner

Rex, by Ursula Dubosarsky & David Mackintosh

Honour Books

Are We There Yet, by Alison Lester

Jungle Drums, by Graeme Base

Younger Readers

Winner

Zac Power Series by H.I. Larry

Honour Books

The Big Fat Cow That Cows Kapow! by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton

Go Girl Two Sides #1 Track Stars! by Kathie Castle and Danielle McDonald

Older Readers

Winner

Garden of the Purple Dragon, by Carole Wilkinson

Honour Books

Give Peas a Chance, by Morris Gleitzman

Ranger's Apprentice Series by John Flanagan

Fiction for Years 7-9

Winner

The Wizard of Rondo by Emily Rodda

Honour Books

Then, by Morris Gleitzman

Tales of Deltora by Emily Rodda and Marc McBride

 

Winners, 2008-2004